2015 CONFERENCE AGENDA

Check for updates as the agenda is subject to change.

__________________________________________________________

Wednesday, September 23      

8:30  – 12:00    Pre-conference Workshops

Workshop #1  Basic AutoCAD Applications for Stream Restoration Design (using AutoCAD® Civil 3D®)
–Nathan Ober, Civil & Environmental Consultants, Inc., Bridgeport, WV

Workshop #2  The Drones Are Coming: A Technical Guide on Implementing SUAS In Your Daily Workflow
–Chris Dodson, Timmons Group, Kevin Pomfret, Williams, Mullen, and Liam O’Meara, EQR

Workshop #3   Less is More:  Using Sustainability as a Tool for Innovation in Stream Restoration Design and Construction
—  Scott McGill, Principal and co-founder, Ecotone, Inc., Forest Hill, MD, Richard Berkey, Director of Restoration Construction, Ecotone, Inc., Forest Hill, MD and Erin Ferriter, PhD, Chief, Division of Efficiency and Innovation, Harford County, MD, Brian Bartell, RLA, Stream Restoration Specialist, WRA, Inc., San Rafael, CA

12:00 – 1:30    Lunch on your own

1:30 – 5:00    Plenary Session – Stream Restoration for Multiple Goals: Projects, Policies & Partnerships

1:30 pm
Welcome & Opening Remarks
–Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute & Mark Secrist, US Fish & Wildlife Service
–Stephanie Rawlings-Blake, Mayor of Baltimore

2:00 pm  Farm Bill  Water Usage and How it Relates to Restoration, Clean Water, New Programs Under NRCS
— Mark Rose, Deputy Chief for Programs USDA NRCS, Washington, DC
Rose’s presentation

2:45 pm  Neely Law, Center for Watershed Protection, Ellicot City, MD
Law’s Presentation

3:15 pm       Break

3:30 pm  Stream Restoration Monitoring
Jana Davis, Chesapeake Bay Trust

4:00 pm  The Corps’ Regional General Permit for Stream Restoration
–Jack Dinne, US Army Corps of Engineers, Baltimore Districte
Dinne’s Presentation

4:30 pm  Questions & Answers

4:45 pm
— Introduce Posters – Mark Secrist, US Fish & Wildlife

4:50 Closing Announcements
–Squeak Smith, Resource Institute

5:00 pm   Adjourn

5:30 – 8:00    Sponsors’ Reception – for all conference participants by the sponsors.

___________________________________________________________

Thursday, September 24         

8:30 – 5:00    Concurrent Sessions

Session A  Restoration Design & Engineering

Session B  Monitoring

Session C  Communities and Streams

Session D  Innovative Restoration Design Tool

12:00 pm      Lunch Provided & drawing for Axle Gimble Drone.
Click to watch a video from the Rocky Mountain Stream Restoration Conference

Session E  Sediment Reduction

Session F Headwater Restoration & Watershed Scale Planning & Restoration

Session G  Aquatic Species & Habitat Restoration

Session H Constructability

5:30 pm       Light Reception at the Pratt Street Alehouse

____________________________________________________________

Friday, September 25   

8:30 – 12:00  Plenary Session – Permitting and Dam Removal

8:30 am
New Jersey OneStop Permitting
–Darin L. Shaffer, P.E., Bureau of Dam Safety & Flood Control
Shaffer’s Presentation

9:00 am
Permitting in Washington, DC
Josh Burch, District Department of the Environment, Washington, DC
Burch’s Presentation

9:30 am
Dam Removal in the Mid-Atlantic: Regional Trends in Removal and Science
Laura Craig & Serena McClain, American Rivers
Craig & McClain’s Presentation

10:15 am    Break

10:30 am
Peobscot River Restoration
–Laura Rose Day, Penobscot River Restoration Trust
Rose Day’s Presentation

11:00 am
Evaluation of Bed Form Diversity Following Dam Removal
— Will Harman, Stream Mechanics, Raleigh, NC
Harman’s Presentation

11:30 am
Closing Remarks, $500 Cash Drawing (must be present to win)
–Mark Secrist, US Fish & Wildlife Service & Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

11:45 am     Conference Adjourns