2017 Agenda

2017 CONFERENCE AGENDA

Check for updates as the agenda is subject to change.

Checkout Photos from 2015

*Room Assignments are in Orange

__________________________________________________________

Wednesday, September 20      

8:30  – 12:00    Pre-conference Workshops

Workshop #1:           Baltimore B
Less is More:  Leveraging Sustainability and Ecosystem Services in Stream Restoration Design

Workshop #2:          Baltimore A
A Spreadsheet Tool to Quantify Functional Lift and Loss

Workshop #3:          Homeland
The Drones Are Here to Stay: Guidance for Implementation of sUAS

12:00 – 1:30    Lunch on your own

1:30 – 5:00    Plenary Session                Maryland D
“Building a Better Bridge between Science and Practice”
How do we connect new and ongoing research/science with practice?

1:30 pm
Welcome & Opening Remarks
–Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute, Winston-Salem, NC
–Rich Starr, Ecosystem Planning & Restoration, Annapolis, MD
–Mark Secrist, US Fish & Wildlife, Annapolis, MD

1:45 pm
Keynote Presentation
William C. Baker, Chesapeake Bay Foundation, Annapolis, MD

2:15 pm
Rapid-Fire Session
The purpose of the session is to present information on a specific topic in a short amount of time.  At the end of the presentation, each presenter will ask a “challenge question” to the audience. The audience will then have 1.5 days to respond to the question through electronic means or at a station at the conference. The information will be summarized and presented to the audience during the closing session.
— Moderator:  Mike Galvin, JMT, Hunt Valley, MD
2:30  Topic #1 – Engaging Communities
— Josh Burch, District Department of Energy and Environment
— Craig Carson, Montgomery County DEP
2:50  Topic #2 – Challenge of Getting Projects Done
— Erik Michelsen, Anne Arundel County
— Matt Myers, Department of Public Works and Environmental Service
3:10   Break   in the Exhibit Hall
3:30   Topic #3 – TMDLS & Biological Functional Uplift
— Stanley Kemp, PhD, University of Baltimore
— Scott Stranko, MD DNR
— Scott Lowe, McCormick Taylor, Inc.
— Denise Clearwater &  Jeff White, Maryland Dept of the Environment
4:10   Topic #4 – Effective Communication between Designer and Contractor
— Patrick DiNicola, RK&K
— Chris Choppin, Environmental Quality Resources
4:30   How to Move the Topics Forward During the Conference
5:00 pm   Adjourn

6:00 – 8:00    Sponsors’ Reception – for all conference participants by the sponsors.

___________________________________________________________

Thursday, September 21         

7:00 am            Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:30 – 5:00    Concurrent Sessions

Session A       Fells Point
Monitoring; Post-Disaster; Stream Impacts from Resource Extraction; & Stream Restoration Economics

Session B       Homeland
Functional Stream Assessment Methodologies

Session C       Baltimore A
Stream Restoration & TMDLs – Policy, Research & Methods

Session D      Baltimore B
Innovative Restoration Design Tools, Methods &  Adaptations
(8:30 – 2:40 pm)

12:00 pm      Lunch Provided             Foyer and Maryland D
& drawing for Axle Gimble Drone

Session E     Baltimore B
Get Your Shovels Ready!  An Update on the Maryland SHA’s TMDL Implementation Program 
(3:10 – 4:40 pm)
Session F     Fells Point
Aquatic Species Habitat Restoration & Stream Permitting – Advances and Challenges

Session G     Baltimore A
Ecology of Stream Restoration

Session H      Homeland
Communities and Streams

6:00 pm       Light Reception at the Pratt Street Alehouse

____________________________________________________________

Friday, September 22   

7:00 am            Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:00 – 12:00  Plenary Session

8:00 am         Maryland D
Rapid Fire Session Summary & Next Steps
–Mike Galvin, JMT, Hunt Valley, MD

8:30   Design Approach Panel Discussion 
– How do you apply design alternatives analysis to a project?
The purpose of the session is to discuss design approaches and techniques.  The panelists will also discuss b
enefits, impacts, and costs associated with the design.
8:30     Introduce Session — Moderator, Jeremy Koser, JMT, Hunt Valley, MD
8:40     Mike Adams, Stantec, Inc., Leesburg, VA
9:00     Joe Arrowsmith, Straughan Environmental, Columbia, MD
9:20     Jim Morris, JMT, Hunt Valley, MD
9:40     Scott McGill, Ecotone, Inc., Forest Hill, Maryland
10:00   Break in the Exhibit Hall
10:15   Questions, Answers, and Discussion

11:30 am  Wrap Up & Next Steps
— Rich Starr, Ecosystem Planning & Restoration, Annapolis, MD

11:45 am
Closing Remarks, $500 Cash Drawing (must be present to win)
– Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

12:00 pm     Conference Adjourns