SESSION A   SESSION B   SESSION C   AGENDA

SESSION D   SESSION E   SESSION F   PRINTABLE PDF

_________________________________

SESSION D
Aquatic Species and Functional Stream Assessment Methodologies

Moderator:  Ryan Gaujot, Green Rivers
_________________________________

1:30 pm    (cont’d) from Session A
Lessons Learned in the Design Implementation of Large Woody Debris Structures in the Northwest Branch (abstract)
–Lindsay Nicoll, McCormick Taylor, Inc., Baltimore, MD
Nicoll’s Presentation

1:50 pm
Restoring Fish Passage on Whitemarsh Run (abstract)
— Eileen Straughan, Straughan Environmental, Inc., Columbia, MD
Straughan’s Presentation

2:10 pm
Ecohydraulic Riffle Design and Sand-Fraction Sediment Transport Analysis on the Tacony Creek, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (abstract)
— Art Wawiernia, AKRF, Inc., Mount Laurel, NJ
Wawiernia’s Presentation

2:30 pm
A Holistic Evaluation of Physical and Chemical Influences on West Virginia’s Stream Condition Index (WVSCI) in the Appalachian Mine Region and How the Results can Re-Focus Stream Restoration Goals for Faster Benthic Colonization (abstract)
— Christy Mower, CONSOL Energy Inc., Canonsburg, PA
Mower’s Presentation

2:50 pm
Leaf Pack Restoration Techniques (abstract)
— Patrick Barber, Acer Enterprises, LLC, Buford, GA
Barber’s Presentation

3:10 pm        Break

3:30 pm
The Savers Fork Mitigation Project – Construction and Collaboration (abstract)
–Brian Kwiatkowski, Apex Companies, LLC, Cincinnati, OH
Kwiatkowski’s Presentation

3:50 pm
The Creation of a River Restoration Industry to Engineer Green Solutions to North America’s Water Resource and Sediment Challenges (abstract)
— David Bidelspach, PE, Stantec Consulting, Inc., Fort Collins, CO
Bidelspach’s presentation

4:10 pm
Stream Functions and Process-based Restoration (abstract)
–Mike Miller, McCormick Taylor, Inc., Harrisburg, PA
Miller’s Presentation

4:30 pm
Functional Uplift Based Stream Restoration Design (abstract)
— Darcy K.L. Turner, Christopher A. Streb and Peter I. May, Biohabitats, Inc., Baltimore, MD
Turner’s Presentation

5:00 pm        Adjourn

5:30 pm       Light Reception at Tir Na Nog