2013 CONFERENCE AGENDA, ABSTRACTS & PRESENTATIONS

Follow the links to view the abstracts and presentations.

__________________________________________________________

Wednesday, October 30      

8:30  – 12:00    Pre-conference Workshops

Workshop #1
Establishing Stormwater Discharge Thresholds for Watershed-based Planning Analysis
— Dr. Pamela C. Dodds, Registered Professional Geologist, Laurel Mountain Preservation Association, Montrose, WV

Workshop #2
Leaf Pack Technology and Restored Streams
— J. Patrick Barber, Acer Enterprises, LLC

Workshop #3
Stream Restoration Permitting Processes – Advances and Challenges
— Joe Berg, Biohabitats Inc., Baltimore, MD
Underwood’s Presentation

12:00 – 1:30    Lunch on your own

1:30 – 5:00    Plenary Session – Stream Restoration: What are the Funding Drivers?
This plenary session will contain presentations regarding the primary drivers for stream restoration.  Drivers to be covered include emergency response, TMDLs, MS4 permits, combined sewer overflows (CSOs), mitigation, mitigation banking, habitat restoration, and species specific restoration.  The presentations will focus on regulations, guidelines, programs, funding priorities, implementation practices, and lessons learned.  The goal of this plenary session is to inform conference participants on where the focus of stream restoration will occur and what regulations and guidelines will be influencing implementation practices.

1:30 pm
Welcome & Opening Remarks
–Rich Starr, US Fish & Wildlife Service & Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

2:00 pm
Stream and Wetland Restoration Project Permitting and the Chesapeake Bay TMDL (abstract)
–Nick DiPasquale, Chesapeake Bay Program
DiPasquale’s Presentation

2:35 pm
Stream Restoration Drivers – Habitat & Species (abstract)
–Amanda Bassow, National Fish and Wildlife Federation
Bassow’s Presentation

3:10 pm       Break

3:30 pm
Stream Restoration Drivers – The Federal Perspective (abstract)
–Brian Topping, US Environmental Protection Agency
Topping’s Presentation

4:05 pm
Emergency Response for Hurricane Irene and Tropical Storm Lee (abstract)
–Carl Schwartz, US Fish & Wildlife Service
Schwartz’s presentation

4:40 pm
Introduce Posters

4:50 pm
Wrap up and adjourn

5:30 – 8:00    Costume Party, Exhibitor Reception & Silent Auction – Celebrate Halloween a little early with a costume themed reception.  Prizes will be awarded for best and most creative costumes.  Win 50 tickets for the $500 cash drawing and gift certificates for local eateries.

___________________________________________________________

Thursday, October 31         

8:30 – 5:00    Concurrent Sessions

Session A   Innovative Restoration Design Tools, Methods, and Adaptations

Session B   Stream Restoration and TMDL’s

Session C   Prediction and Monitoring, Stream Restoration Permitting Process, and Stream Policy

12:00 pm      Lunch Provided & Drawing for an iPad

Session D    Aquatic Species and Functional Stream Assessment Methodologies

Session E     Headwater Streams and Post Disaster Restoration

Session F    Stormwater Management, Communities and Streams, Watershed Scale Planning and Restoration, and Stream Impacts from Land Use Activities

5:30 pm       Light Reception at Tir Na Nog

____________________________________________________________

Friday, November 1     

8:30 – 12:00  Plenary Session- Effectiveness of Stream Restoration Monitoring
Moderator: Bill Stack, Center for Watershed Protection
This plenary session will contain presentations regarding the current state of monitoring practices.  Topics to be covered include monitoring protocols and guidelines, monitoring effectiveness, blending research and monitoring, selecting monitor parameters based on project drivers, monitoring level of detail/effort, and monitoring case studies. The goal of this plenary session is to inform conference participants on the latest and most effective monitoring practices.

8:30 am
Eco-Geomorphic Rapid Assessment Approaches for Evaluating Stream Restoration Effectiveness (abstract)
–Greg Jennings, Stantec, Inc.
Jennings’ Presentation

9:00 am
Careful, Bugs May be Coming to a Project Near You! (abstract)
— Dave Penrose, Watershed Science, Inc.
Penrose’s Presentation

9:30 am
Integrated Stream and Wetland Design in Urban Settings: A Watershed Approach to Restoring Ecosystem Functions and Services on the Landscape (abstract)
–Curtis Richardson, Duke University
Richardson’s Presentation

10:00 am    Break

10:30 am
The Effectiveness of Multiple-Scale Spatial and Temporal Monitoring for Assessing Condition in Degraded and Restored Streams (abstract)
–Paul Mayer, EPA’s National Health and Environmental Effects Research Lab
Mayer’s Presentation

11:00 am
Evaluating a New Approach to Aquatic Resource Restoration, Big Spring Run, Pennsylvania
— Dorothy Merritts, Ph.D., Franklin & Marshall College, Lancaster, PA
Merritt’s Presentation

11:30 am
Closing Remarks, $500 Cash Drawing (must be present to win)
–Rich Starr, US Fish & Wildlife Service & Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

12:00 pm     $500 Cash Drawing (must be present to win)
                        Conference Adjourns