2019 CONFERENCE AGENDA

Check for updates as the agenda is subject to change.

Monday, November 18

8:30 – 12:00 Pre-conference Workshops

Workshop #1
Using UAVs in Environmental Projects – Stream Restoration and More
-- William Whitehead, Ph.D., RPA, SWCA

Workshop #2
Evaluating Project Stability and Sustainability Using Two-Dimensional (2D) Hydraulic Models in Stream Restoration Assessment and Design
--Jeremy Payne, PE, CFM, John Hottenstein, Caitlin Sporik, PE, Sean Crawford, PE, BayLand Consultants & Designers, Inc.

Workshop #3
A Detailed Walk Through for the Assessment and Design of Floodplain Restoration
-- Jim Morris, PE, Johnson, Mirmiran & Thompson, Inc.

Workshop #4
Regenerative Stream Conveyance (RSC) Construction Techniques
--
Kevin Smith, Deputy Director, Chesapeake and Coastal Service, Maryland Department of Natural Resources
--Joe Arrowsmith, PE, Water Resources Engineer, Straughan Environmental, LLC
--Donna An, Principal, Actaeon, LLC
--Chris Becraft, Project Manager, Underwood and Associates, Inc.

12:00 – 1:30 Lunch on your own

1:30 – 5:00 Plenary Session
Building Resilient Streams

1:30 pm
Welcome & Opening Remarks
-- Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute, Winston-Salem, NC
-- Rich Starr, Ecosystem Planning & Restoration, Annapolis, MD
-- Mark Secrist, US Fish & Wildlife, Annapolis, MD

1:50 pm
Without Biology, Rivers are Just Landforms
-- Janine Castro, PhD, Columbia River Fish & Wildlife Conservation Office, US Fish & Wildlife Service, Portland, Oregon

2:30 pm
Biomic River Restoration: Partnering with Nature’s River Restorers
-- Colin Thorne, PhD, School of Geography, Nottingham University, Nottingham, United Kingdon

3:15 pm Break in the Exhibit Hall

3:30 pm
Panel Discussion - Sediment and Nutrient Crediting in the Chesapeake Bay States

5:00 pm Adjourn

6:00 – 8:00 Sponsors’ Reception – for all conference participants by the sponsors.

TUESDAY, November 19

7:00 am Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:30 – 5:00 Concurrent Sessions

A Session - Dam Removal; Aquatic Connectivity; and TMDLs
B Session - Innovative Technology; Headwater Streams
C Session - Construction Processes & Methodology
D Session - Watershed Scale Restoration; Wetlands, Streams & Floodplain Connection

12:00 pm Lunch Provided & Drawing for Axle Gimble Drone (Sponsored by SWCA)

E Session - Urban Restoration; Stormwater Management
F Session - Hydraulic Modeling; Climate Change; and Post-Disaster Restoration
G Session - Innovative Restoration, Functional Stream Assessment; and Adaptive Management
H Session - Monitoring; Living Shoreline; and Diversity & Ethics in Stream Restoration

Adjourns at 5 pm

Wednesday, November 20

7:00 am Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall

8:30 am – 12:00 pm Plenary Session

8:30 am
New Directions for Crediting Pollutant Removal for Stream Restoration Projects
in the Chesapeake Bay Watershed

Moderator: Tom Schueler, Chesapeake Stormwater Network
-- Tim Schueler, Hazen
-- Scott Lowe, McCormick Taylor
-- Josh Running, Stantec
-- Lisa Fraley McNeal, Center for Watershed Protection
-- David Wood, CSN

10:15 am Break in the Exhibit Hall

10:30 am
National Stream Restoration Conference Needs Assessment
-- Greg Jennings, PhD, Jennings Environmental, Asheville, NC
-- Ashley Hawkins, Resource Institute, Winston-Salem, NC

11:15 am Wrap Up & Next Steps
-- Alan Walker, Resource Institute, Waynesburg, NC

11:45 am
Closing Remarks, $500 Cash Drawing (must be present to win)
-- Michael “Squeak” Smith, Resource Institute

12:00 pm Conference Adjourns

1:00 - 5:00 pm Field Trip (additional $75 charge)
‘Wood’ You Believe It?  Engineered Wood Structures as a Restoration Approach—See it for Yourself
Organized by Biohabitats, Inc., Meadville Land Services, Environmental Quality Resource, Arundel Rivers Federation, and GreenVest